VES 3-13/10-02 OT:RR:BSTC:CCI H103995 LLB
[…] Based on the description of the pond, it is not susceptible of use in the customary modes of trade and travel on water as a highway for interstate commerce. Absent any evidence to the contrary, the dredging in question is not taking place in a navigable body of water in the U.S.

Accordingly, although the dredge in question is a foreign-owned vessel engaged in dredging, the dredging does not occur on a navigable body of water in the U.S. Therefore, the described dredging operation does not violate 46 U.S.C. § 55109.

Issue 2

The Jones Act, codified at 46 U.S.C. § 55102, states that “a vessel may not provide any part of the transportation of merchandise by water, or by land and water, between points in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port” unless the vessel was built in and documented under the laws of the United States and owned by persons who are citizens of the United States (i.e., “coastwise-qualified”).