VES 3-13/10-02 OT:RR:BSTC:CCI H103995 LLB
[…] Issue 2

The Jones Act, codified at 46 U.S.C. § 55102, states that “a vessel may not provide any part of the transportation of merchandise by water, or by land and water, between points in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port” unless the vessel was built in and documented under the laws of the United States and owned by persons who are citizens of the United States (i.e., “coastwise-qualified”). In addition, 46 U.S.C. § 55110 provides that the restrictions set forth in 46 U.S.C. § 55102 apply to "valueless material or any dredged material, regardless of whether it has commercial value, from a point on the high seas within the exclusive economic zone in the United States or to another point in the United States or on the high seas within the exclusive economic zone..." (emphasis added).